Why us
Aristone
Solicitors

Privacy Policy

This page details how Aristone Solicitors collect and use personal data. This policy may be updated from time to time. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact info@aristonesolicitors.co.uk

Privacy policy

  1. Introduction
  1. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how our company collects and  processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website or in connection with instructing this firm to use our services.
    1. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
    1. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy and our cookie policy.
  • CONTROLLER

Aristone solicitors is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

The Director responsible for Data Compliance is Kuljit Lally. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights please contact the Data Compliance Officer, Kuljit Lally, using the details set out below:

CONTACT DETAILS

Aristone solicitors

Email address: info@aristonesolicitors.co.uk

Postal address: 12 Cardiff Road, Luton LU1 1QG

DX 130473 LUTON 10

01582 383888 I 02034 393888

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please ensure that you contact us in the first instance.

  •  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data)

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together AS follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].
    • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
    • Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].
    • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us].
    • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
    • Profile Data includes your introduction method to Laker Legal Solicitors e.g. Internet Search Engine
    • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website and services].
    • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
    • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
  • IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with legal services). In this case, we may have to cancel or refuse to provide the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  • THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  •   INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • DATA RETENTION  

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they cease being customers/clients of the firm.

  • AMENDMENTS

8.1         We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2         You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  • YOUR RIGHTS

In this Section 9, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

9.1    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access;

(b)    the right to rectification;

(c)    the right to erasure;

(d)    the right to restrict processing;

(e)    the right to object to processing;

(f)    the right to data portability;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent.

  • You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.
    • You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
    •  In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
    • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
    • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
    • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)    consent; or

(b)    that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal

data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does

not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  • If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
    • To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
    • You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or by contacting info@aristonesolicitors.co.uk. 

Contact Us

We're the only law firm in the area open until 9pm every Tuesday

Aristone Solicitors is available throughout the week to address any questions or concerns you may have on any legal issue. From cases already in progress to queries regarding pending legal action, we’re here to provide the honest and impartial support you need.






Follow us

686 cases - of pro bono
work.
3,580 hours of pro bono
work.
Assisted 10 non-profits and nongovernment organizations
Got a question?

We are glad that you preferred to contact us. Please fill our short form and one of our friendly team members will contact you back.




Request a call



X
Got a question?