Good morning

WHY US

Aristone
Solicitors

Short

Short-Term Study Visa

Non-EEA nationals planning to enter the United Kingdom to take short-term courses with recognised educational institutions can apply for a Short-Term Study Visa. 

This specialist entry permit is designed specifically for non-EEA nationals who intend to spend no longer than 11 months studying in the United Kingdom.  Where the duration of a course is 12 months or longer, the applicant will require a Tier 4 Student Visa.

Short-Term Study Visas are issued in accordance with several important restrictions that apply to all students for the duration of their visit. While studying in the UK having obtained a Short-Term Study Visa, the recipient is forbidden from the following:

  • Studying at schools financed through public funds
  • Carrying out any business or paid work whatsoever
  • Extending or switching their visa
  • Accessing public funds (grants, benefit payments)
  • Bringing family members into the UK without their own individual visas

Forward-planning is essential as your Short-Term Study Visa must be submitted no later than three months prior to your intended date of entry. It can take up to three weeks to learn the outcome of your application, so it pays to leave plenty of time to allow for delays and complications.

General Requirements:

  • The applicant must be able to verify a formal offer of a place by a recognised UK educational institution.
  • Financial evidence must also be provided to verify that the applicant can cover both their living costs and all applicable course fees, without claiming benefits.

There are additional requirements for applicants under the age of 18, which include:

  • Arrangements must be made ahead of time for the applicant’s travel to and accommodation upon arrival in the United Kingdom.
  • Formal permission must also be provided from their parent or guardian to attend a course in the UK.

Your offer from an educational institution will only be deemed valid if the educational provider holds a valid Tier 4 sponsor licence. If not, the course you intend to take must be provided by an institution listed under one of the following bodies:

  • Accreditation Body for Language Services
  • Accreditation Service for International Colleges
  • Accreditation UK
  • Bridge Schools Inspectorate
  • British Accreditation Council
  • Education and Training Inspectorate (in Northern Ireland)
  • Estyn (in Wales)
  • HM Inspectorate of Education (in Scotland)
  • Independent Schools Inspectorate
  • Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted)
  • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education
  • Schools Inspection Service

General Rules for Short-Term Study Visa Applicants

If your Short-Term Study Visa application is successful, you’ll be expected to abide by certain rules while studying in the United Kingdom. Examples of which include the following:

  • You must exit the United Kingdom upon completion of your course or after six months, whichever comes first.
  • The maximum permitted duration of stay under a Short-Term Study Visa is 11 months.
  • Applicants are restricted to courses with recognised institutions taught in the English language only.
  • It is forbidden for students with Short-Term Study Visas to undertake any kind of paid work whatsoever.
  • No free healthcare is available on the NHS, with the exception of accidents and emergencies.
  • Successive visas must not be applied for to continue studying in the United Kingdom beyond the 11-month deadline.

Studying in the United Kingdom can be an enjoyable, enriching and life-changing experience. Nevertheless, the legal aspects of gaining appropriate clearance to enter UK in the first place must be prioritised.

During your initial assessment with Aristone Solicitors, we’ll discuss your requirements, your current situation and the options available. We’ll help you take the next big step on your educational journey, providing the legal support you need at a price you can afford.Contact a member of our individual immigration team today to book your obligation-free consultation.

Got a question?

We are glad that you preferred to contact us. Please fill our short form and one of our friendly team members will contact you back.





Request a call


X
Got a question?